PAT -- Pro Audio & Television
Switch to NZ Site
  
Products     Brands     Customers     Videos     News     About Us     Contact Us     Service & Support     Careers    
> Directout Exbox.MD



Directout Exbox.MD
 
Directout Exbox.MD
Directout Exbox.MD
Directout Exbox.MD
 


EXBOX.MD is an Audio-over-IP to MADI converter based on Audinate’s audio networking technology Dante. Equipped with three MADI ports and four network ports it offers straight-forward conversion of 64 audio channels between MADI and Dante.

The handy size of the popular EXBOX series (1/3 of 19’’), combined with the rock-solid housing and redundant power supplies, makes the EXBOX.MD a perfect connectivity tool for touring live shows, OB vans as well as studio applications.

OVERVIEW

LEDs at the front panel inform about clocking, sample rate, device state and power supply at a glance.

AUDIO STREAMING
Up to 32 streams with a total number of 64 audio channels are supported. The device also features the latest Dante firmware with activated AES67 support.

ALL-ROUND FUNCTIONALITY
EXBOX.MD offers highest flexibility as it provides three MADI ports of different interface types:

  • optical SC (single-mode or multi-mode)
  • coaxial (BNC)
  • SFP

The Small Form Factor Pluggable cage can be fitted with any SFP module suitable for the particular application.

One of the three MADI ports is selected as input automatically, all three outputs work in parallel.

BUILT-IN SWITCH
Four network ports are connected to an internal switch and give the opportunity to use Dante’s redundancy mode (Primary <> Secondary), while more EXBOX.MDs or other Dante devices can be connected in switched mode directly to increase the number of channels.

REMOTE CONTROL
EXBOX.MD can be controlled by Audinate‘s remote software ‚Dante Controller‘ and is ‚Dante Domain Manager‘ ready.

SAFE OPERATION
The device can be powered by up to two external power-supplies as well as PoE (Power over Ethernet).

RACK-READY
EXBOX.MD can be mounted into a standard 19’’-rack by using the optional kit BOXMOUNT.XL. Up to three devices may fit side-by-side within 1 RU