PAT -- Pro Audio & Television
Switch to NZ Site
  
Products     Brands     Customers     Videos     News     About Us     Contact Us     Service & Support     Careers    

Professional Audio & Television PTY. LTD. - Privacy Policy

Professional Audio & Television (PAT) is an exclusive Australian and New Zealand distributor for many broadcast, pro-audio and audio visual products. Due to distribution agreements we have with our manufacturers, the products displayed on this website can only be sold in Australia and New Zealand. All product information, technical specifications and prices are subject to change without notice and are not legally binding.

Privacy:

PAT respects your right to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is required to comply with the national privacy principles in respect of the collection of personal information from individuals.

The information we collect:
On our website, you will soon be able to order products and subscribe to our online newsletter. The sort of personal information we collect from these pages includes your name, address, email address, telephone number, fax number, credit card information and information about company or workplace.

How you can access or correct personal information:
You may request access to personal information we hold about you by contacting us. If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, then you may ask us to amend it. If you have any questions about our policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us at admin@proaudiotv.com.au .

Use of Cookies:
Our website does not use cookies to collect your personal information.

How we use the information:
We may use your information to enable us to fulfil any online orders you may place, to send you our newsletter or to keep you up to date with new products and special offers and events by email. Please note that PAT clients can remove themselves from the distribution list by simply typing "remove me" in the subject line of a reply email. We will not without your prior consent disclose personal information collected about you on this website to any other party except in the case of our carriers to whom we supply your name and address details, as well as any particular delivery instructions you have given us.
 
We do not sell or rent any customer lists!!!

Links:
This privacy policy applies solely to information collected on our website and may differ from the policies from other sites that you may link to from this site. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any site that you link to from this site. This policy represents the policy of PAT, as of April 2010. We may change this policy from time to time.

Security:
At PAT we consider the security of your information to be of paramount importance. When our site will have e-commerce facilities (coming soon) we will implement security measures designed to provide the peace of mind you should expect when purchasing goods over the internet. When you place an order, our secure server uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) to connect to our website, which encrypts all the information sent from your PC. We will automatically delete credit card details upon the completion of an order, and therefore retain credit card details for the shortest possible time. If you're uncomfortable using your credit card online, we also accept payment by money order. Please note that while PAT uses its best endeavours to protect all such information at all times, we cannot be responsible for unauthorised access to the information.
 
Should you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at admin@proaudiotv.com.au .